FILIPINO ELECTEDS WORLDWIDE

 

Canada

Mable Elmore  Parliamentary Secretary for Poverty Reduction; Member of the Legislative Assembly for Vancouver-Kensington British Columbia Legislative Assembly  Website  |  Contact     First elected in 2009, and then re-elected in 2013 and 2017.

Mable Elmore
Parliamentary Secretary for Poverty Reduction;
Member of the Legislative Assembly for Vancouver-Kensington
British Columbia Legislative Assembly
Website | Contact

First elected in 2009, and then re-elected in 2013 and 2017.

 
Rey Pagtakhan, M.D.  Member of Parliament for Winnipeg-North - Saint Paul (Manitoba) (Term 1988-2004) Minister of Western Economic Diversification (2003-2004) Minister of Veterans Affairs (2002-2003) Senior Minister for Manitoba (2002-2004) Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development) (2002–2003) Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific) (2001–2002) Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (1996-1998) Parliament of Canada   The first Filipino Canadian to be elected to the Parliament of Canada.

Rey Pagtakhan, M.D.
Member of Parliament for Winnipeg-North - Saint Paul (Manitoba) (Term 1988-2004)
Minister of Western Economic Diversification (2003-2004)
Minister of Veterans Affairs (2002-2003)
Senior Minister for Manitoba (2002-2004)
Secretary of State (Science, Research and Development) (2002–2003)
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific) (2001–2002)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (1996-1998)
Parliament of Canada

The first Filipino Canadian to be elected to the Parliament of Canada.

PHILIPPINES

Leni Robredo  (Global FWN100™ '16) Vice President of the Republic of the Philippines (Term 2016-2022)

Leni Robredo (Global FWN100™ '16)
Vice President of the Republic of the Philippines (Term 2016-2022)

SOUTH KOREA

Jasmine Bacurnay Lee  Proportional Representative №15 National Assembly of South Korea (Term 2012-2016)

Jasmine Bacurnay Lee
Proportional Representative №15
National Assembly of South Korea (Term 2012-2016)

 

United Kingdom

United States

 
 
Cynthia Barker  (Global FWN100™ '17) Councillor Hertsmere Borough Council, U.K. Deputy Mayor  Hertsmere Borough Council, U.K.   This first Filipina to serve in British local government

Cynthia Barker (Global FWN100™ '17)
Councillor
Hertsmere Borough Council, U.K.
Deputy Mayor
Hertsmere Borough Council, U.K.

This first Filipina to serve in British local government

Andrew Gabriel  Board Member Rodeo-Hercules Fire Board California  Website  |  Email

Andrew Gabriel
Board Member
Rodeo-Hercules Fire Board
California
Website | Email

Bob Sampayan  Mayor Vallejo, California  Website  |  Contact

Bob Sampayan
Mayor
Vallejo, California
Website | Contact

Cheryl Moss  Judge (Term 2014-2021) Eighth Judicial District Court in Nevada   Elected in 2000, re-elected in 2014.

Cheryl Moss
Judge (Term 2014-2021)
Eighth Judicial District Court in Nevada

Elected in 2000, re-elected in 2014.

 
Christopher Cabaldon   Mayor West Sacramento, California  Website  |  Contact

Christopher Cabaldon
Mayor
West Sacramento, California
Website | Contact

Christopher Corpuz  Trustee, Evergreen School Board San Jose, California

Christopher Corpuz
Trustee, Evergreen School Board
San Jose, California

David Oro   Councilmember City of American Canyon  Website  |  Contact    First FilAm elected to any position in Napa County, California.

David Oro
Councilmember
City of American Canyon
Website | Contact

First FilAm elected to any position in Napa County, California.

Diana Colvin  Councilmember Town of Colma City Council 2

Diana Colvin
Councilmember
Town of Colma City Council 2

 
Dianne Martinez  Councilmember Emeryville, California

Dianne Martinez
Councilmember
Emeryville, California

Flor Nicolas  Councilmember City of South San Francisco, California

Flor Nicolas
Councilmember
City of South San Francisco, California

Frank Aurelio Yokoyama  Councilmember, City of Cerritos City Council 3

Frank Aurelio Yokoyama
Councilmember, City of Cerritos City Council 3

Gabriel Quinto  Mayor Pro Tem El Cerrito, California  Website  |  Contact

Gabriel Quinto
Mayor Pro Tem
El Cerrito, California
Website | Contact

 
Glenn Sylvester  Vice Mayor and Councilmember, Daly City

Glenn Sylvester
Vice Mayor and Councilmember, Daly City

Hermie Sunga  City Councilmember Vallejo, California  Website  |  Contact    3 seats open, along with Rozzana Verder Aliga

Hermie Sunga
City Councilmember
Vallejo, California
Website | Contact

3 seats open, along with Rozzana Verder Aliga

Hydra Mendoza  (U.S. FWN100™ '09, Global FWN100™ 13)    Board Member, Chair, Past-President San Francisco Unified School District Board of Education  Website    Elected in 2006, re-elected in 2010 and 2014.

Hydra Mendoza (U.S. FWN100™ '09, Global FWN100™ 13)
Board Member, Chair, Past-President
San Francisco Unified School District Board of Education
Website

Elected in 2006, re-elected in 2010 and 2014.

Joanne F. Del Rosario  Mayor and Councilmember Town of Colma, California

Joanne F. Del Rosario
Mayor and Councilmember
Town of Colma, California

 
Jose S. Esteves  Mayor Milpitas, California  Website  |  Contact

Jose S. Esteves
Mayor
Milpitas, California
Website | Contact

Joy Gutierrez-Pilare  Vice President and Trustee Bayshore School District

Joy Gutierrez-Pilare
Vice President and Trustee
Bayshore School District

Juslyn Manalo  (Global FWN100™ '15)  Councilmember (2016-2020) and Vice Mayor (Term 2017-2018) Daly City, California  Website  |  Contact    The first Filipina woman elected to the Daly City Council.

Juslyn Manalo (Global FWN100™ '15)
Councilmember (2016-2020) and Vice Mayor (Term 2017-2018)
Daly City, California
Website | Contact

The first Filipina woman elected to the Daly City Council.

Kris Valderrama  (U.S. FWN100™ '07, Global FWN100™ '13) Member Maryland House of Delegates, District 26  Website  |  Contact

Kris Valderrama (U.S. FWN100™ '07, Global FWN100™ '13)
Member
Maryland House of Delegates, District 26
Website | Contact

 
Kymberly Marcos Pine  (U.S. FWN100™ '07)  Honolulu City Councilmember, District I Hawaii  Website  |  Contact

Kymberly Marcos Pine (U.S. FWN100™ '07)
Honolulu City Councilmember, District I
Hawaii
Website | Contact

Letty Lopez  Councilmember City of West Covina, California

Letty Lopez
Councilmember
City of West Covina, California

Linda Canlas  (Global FWN100™ '17) Board Trustee, President New Haven Unified School District Board New Haven, California  Website  |  Contact

Linda Canlas (Global FWN100™ '17)
Board Trustee, President
New Haven Unified School District Board
New Haven, California
Website | Contact

Mae Cendaña Torlakson  Vice Chair Ambrose Recreation and Park District   Website  |  Contact

Mae Cendaña Torlakson
Vice Chair
Ambrose Recreation and Park District
Website | Contact

 
Malia Vella  City Councilmember (2 seats) and Vice Mayor Alameda City, California  Website  |  Contact    Malia is the first Filipina woman elected to the Alameda City Council.

Malia Vella
City Councilmember (2 seats) and Vice Mayor
Alameda City, California
Website | Contact

Malia is the first Filipina woman elected to the Alameda City Council.

Manny Fernandez  Board of Director, Union Sanitary District (USD), Expiring 2020

Manny Fernandez
Board of Director, Union Sanitary District (USD), Expiring 2020

Marico Sayoc  Councilmember Town of Los Gatos, California

Marico Sayoc
Councilmember
Town of Los Gatos, California

Mark Nagales  Councilmember City of South San Francisco, California

Mark Nagales
Councilmember
City of South San Francisco, California

 
Mark E. Pulido  Mayor Cerritos City, California  Website  |  Contact

Mark E. Pulido
Mayor
Cerritos City, California
Website | Contact

Maybelle Manio  Trustee Jefferson Elementary School District Board Daly City, California

Maybelle Manio
Trustee
Jefferson Elementary School District Board
Daly City, California

Melissa Ramoso  Councilmember City of Artesia, California

Melissa Ramoso
Councilmember
City of Artesia, California

Michael Guingon  Councilmember (Term expires 2018) Daly City, California  Website  |  Contact

Michael Guingon
Councilmember (Term expires 2018)
Daly City, California
Website | Contact

 
 
Myrna De Vera  (U.S. FWN100™ '11) Mayor City of Hercules, California   She also served as Mayor of Hercules from 2013-2014. She was elected to her first four year term on the Hercules City Council in 2010 and was appointed to serve as Vice Mayor in 2011.   Website  |  Contact

Myrna De Vera (U.S. FWN100™ '11)
Mayor
City of Hercules, California

She also served as Mayor of Hercules from 2013-2014. She was elected to her first four year term on the Hercules City Council in 2010 and was appointed to serve as Vice Mayor in 2011.
Website | Contact

Nikki Fortunato Bas  Councilmember D2 City of Oakland, California

Nikki Fortunato Bas
Councilmember D2
City of Oakland, California

Pat Gacoscos  Vice Mayor Union City, California  Website  |  Contact

Pat Gacoscos
Vice Mayor
Union City, California
Website | Contact

Rachelle Pastor Arizmendi*  Councilmember City of Sierra Madre, California

Rachelle Pastor Arizmendi*
Councilmember
City of Sierra Madre, California

 
Raymond Buenaventura  Councilmember (since 2011) Daly City, California   Previously served as Vice-Mayor (2011-2012), and as Mayor of Daly City (2012-2013, 2014-2015).    Website  |  Contact

Raymond Buenaventura
Councilmember (since 2011)
Daly City, California

Previously served as Vice-Mayor (2011-2012), and as Mayor of Daly City (2012-2013, 2014-2015).
Website | Contact

Asm. Rob Bonta  California State Assemblymember, AD 18 representing Oakland, Alameda, and San Leandro  Website  |  Contact    First Filipino American legislator in the 165-year history of California

Asm. Rob Bonta
California State Assemblymember, AD 18 representing Oakland, Alameda, and San Leandro
Website | Contact

First Filipino American legislator in the 165-year history of California

Rod Daus-Magbual  Councilmember Daly City, California

Rod Daus-Magbual
Councilmember
Daly City, California

Roland Esquivias  City Councilmember Hercules, California  Website  |  Contact

Roland Esquivias
City Councilmember
Hercules, California
Website | Contact

 
Ron Villanueva  Delegate Virginia House of Delegates, 21st District  Website  |  Contact

Ron Villanueva
Delegate
Virginia House of Delegates, 21st District
Website | Contact

Rosie Tejada  Trustee Jefferson Unified High School District

Rosie Tejada
Trustee
Jefferson Unified High School District

Rozzana Verder Aliga  (U.S. FWN100™ '09) City Councilmember Vallejo, California   Website  |  Contact    First elected to Vallejo City Council in 2013. Rozzana is the first Pinay elected to public office in Vallejo and Solano County in 1993 Vallejo School Board.

Rozzana Verder Aliga (U.S. FWN100™ '09)
City Councilmember
Vallejo, California
Website | Contact

First elected to Vallejo City Council in 2013. Rozzana is the first Pinay elected to public office in Vallejo and Solano County in 1993 Vallejo School Board.

Rudy Nasol  Trustee San Jose-Evergreen Community College, District Area 1  Website  |  Contact

Rudy Nasol
Trustee
San Jose-Evergreen Community College, District Area 1
Website | Contact

 
Ruscal Cayangyang  Trustee Vallejo School Board (Term 2014-2018)  Website  |  Contact

Ruscal Cayangyang
Trustee
Vallejo School Board (Term 2014-2018)
Website | Contact

Ruth Asmundson  (U.S. FWN100™ '07, Global FWN100™ '14) Mayor (Term 2002-2010) City of Davis, California   The first Filipino American to be elected as Mayor. Elected in 2002, then re-elected in 2006.

Ruth Asmundson (U.S. FWN100™ '07, Global FWN100™ '14)
Mayor (Term 2002-2010)
City of Davis, California

The first Filipino American to be elected as Mayor. Elected in 2002, then re-elected in 2006.

Salvador "Buddy" Deauna  City Councilmember Bergenfied, New Jersey (2 seats)  Website

Salvador "Buddy" Deauna
City Councilmember
Bergenfied, New Jersey (2 seats)
Website

Sean Reyes   Utah Attorney General   Reyes won reelection to the post he was elected to in 2012. Reyes is the first ethnic minority to become the Attorney General of Utah and hold statewide office in Utah. He sat on the APIA Advisory Board for the Trump Campaign.   Website  |  Contact

Sean Reyes
Utah Attorney General

Reyes won reelection to the post he was elected to in 2012. Reyes is the first ethnic minority to become the Attorney General of Utah and hold statewide office in Utah. He sat on the APIA Advisory Board for the Trump Campaign.
Website | Contact

 
Chief Justice Tani Cantil-Sakauye  (US FWN100™ '07) Chief Justice of California California Supreme Court   Appointed by California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger in 2011.

Chief Justice Tani Cantil-Sakauye (US FWN100™ '07)
Chief Justice of California
California Supreme Court

Appointed by California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger in 2011.

Tony Daysog  Councilmember, Council 10 City of Alameda City

Tony Daysog
Councilmember, Council 10
City of Alameda City

Tony Ubalde  Trustee Vallejo City Unified School Board

Tony Ubalde
Trustee
Vallejo City Unified School Board

Hon. Thelma Boac  President. Board of Trustees Berryessa Union School District San Jose, California  Website  |  Contact

Hon. Thelma Boac
President. Board of Trustees
Berryessa Union School District
San Jose, California
Website | Contact

 
Rep. TJ Cox  U.S. House of Representatives California's 21st District

Rep. TJ Cox
U.S. House of Representatives
California's 21st District

Tzeitel Paras Caracci  Mayor and D1 Councilmember City of Duarte

Tzeitel Paras Caracci
Mayor and D1 Councilmember
City of Duarte

Wendy Ho  District Trustee, Area 5 San Jose Evergreen Community College District   Wendy has been a Trustee at SJECCD since 2012.   Website  |  Contact

Wendy Ho
District Trustee, Area 5
San Jose Evergreen Community College District

Wendy has been a Trustee at SJECCD since 2012.
Website | Contact

 

FILIPINO APPOINTEDS WORLDWIDE

 

CANADA

Milagros Eustaquio Syme  (Global FWN100™ '17)  Her Worship Justice of the Peace Ontario Court of Justice   Appointed by the Province of Ontario in 2005.

Milagros Eustaquio Syme (Global FWN100™ '17)
Her Worship Justice of the Peace Ontario Court of Justice

Appointed by the Province of Ontario in 2005.

    

Petronila P. Garcia  (Global FWN100™ '17) Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Canada Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Ottawa   The first Filipina woman to be Ambassador to Canada. Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2014.

Petronila P. Garcia (Global FWN100™ '17)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Canada
Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Ottawa

The first Filipina woman to be Ambassador to Canada. Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2014.

Jordan

Junever Melchor Mahilum-West  (Global FWN100™ '17) Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan with concurrent jurisdiction over the Palestine Republic Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Jordan   Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2014.

Junever Melchor Mahilum-West (Global FWN100™ '17)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan with concurrent jurisdiction over the Palestine Republic
Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Jordan

Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2014.

PHILIPPINES

Agnes Joyce Bailen  (Global FWN100™ '15) Undersecretary of Department of Budget Management   Appointed by President Rodrigo Duterte in 2016

Agnes Joyce Bailen (Global FWN100™ '15)
Undersecretary of Department of Budget Management

Appointed by President Rodrigo Duterte in 2016

 
Delia Albert  (Global FWN100™ '14) Secretary of Foreign Affairs (Term 2003-2004) Republic of the Philippines   Appointed by President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo in 2003.

Delia Albert (Global FWN100™ '14)
Secretary of Foreign Affairs (Term 2003-2004)
Republic of the Philippines

Appointed by President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo in 2003.

Imelda M. Nicolas  (Global FWN100™ '13) Chair of the Commission on Filipinos Overseas (Term 2010-2016) Republic of the Philippines   Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2010.

Imelda M. Nicolas (Global FWN100™ '13)
Chair of the Commission on Filipinos Overseas (Term 2010-2016)
Republic of the Philippines

Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2010.

Lucille Sering  (Global FWN100™ '13) Commissioner/ Vice Chairman of the Climate Change Commission (Term 2010-2015)   Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2010.

Lucille Sering (Global FWN100™ '13)
Commissioner/ Vice Chairman of the Climate Change Commission (Term 2010-2015)

Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2010.

Maria Nieves R. Confesor  (Global FWN100™ '17) Secretary for Labor and Employment (Term 1992-1995) Republic of the Philippines   Appointed by President Fidel V. Ramos in 1992.

Maria Nieves R. Confesor (Global FWN100™ '17)
Secretary for Labor and Employment (Term 1992-1995)
Republic of the Philippines

Appointed by President Fidel V. Ramos in 1992.

 
 

Turkey

Poland

Nora K. Terrado  (Global FWN100™ '14, Continuing Influential Global FWN100™ '16) Undersecretary of Trade and Industry   Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2013, re-appointed by President Rodrigo Duterte in 2016

Nora K. Terrado (Global FWN100™ '14, Continuing Influential Global FWN100™ '16)
Undersecretary of Trade and Industry

Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2013, re-appointed by President Rodrigo Duterte in 2016

Wilma T. Eisma, Esq.  (Global FWN100™ '17) Chair and Administrator Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority   Appointed by President Rodrigo Duterte as Administrator in 2016, and then as Chair in 2017.

Wilma T. Eisma, Esq. (Global FWN100™ '17)
Chair and Administrator
Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority

Appointed by President Rodrigo Duterte as Administrator in 2016, and then as Chair in 2017.

Patricia Ann Paez  (Global FWN100™ '13) Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Poland Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Warsaw, Poland   Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2012.

Patricia Ann Paez (Global FWN100™ '13)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Poland
Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Warsaw, Poland

Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2012.

Maria Rowena Mendoza Sanchez  (US Global FWN100™ '07) Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Turkey with concurrent jurisdiction over Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Ankara, Turkey   Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2013.

Maria Rowena Mendoza Sanchez (US Global FWN100™ '07)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Turkey with concurrent jurisdiction over Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan,
Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines in Ankara, Turkey

Appointed by President Benigno S. Aquino III in 2013.

 

UNITED STATES

Al Perez  San Francisco Entertainment Commissioner Board Member, 1a District Agricultural Association, Grand National Rodeo, Cow Palace Fair Board   Appointed to the SF Entertainment Commission by San Francisco Mayor Gavin Newsom in 2009, re-appointed by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2014 Appointed to the Grand National Rodeo, Cow Palace Fair Board by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2016

Al Perez
San Francisco Entertainment Commissioner
Board Member, 1a District Agricultural Association, Grand National Rodeo, Cow Palace Fair Board

Appointed to the SF Entertainment Commission by San Francisco Mayor Gavin Newsom in 2009, re-appointed by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2014
Appointed to the Grand National Rodeo, Cow Palace Fair Board by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2016

Angella Logarta  Vice President of the Daly City Library Board of Trustees

Angella Logarta
Vice President of the Daly City Library Board of Trustees

Ann Yap  Commissioner, Human Relations Commission, Union City

Ann Yap
Commissioner, Human Relations Commission, Union City

Arlene Daus-Magbual  Vice Chair and Commissioner Arts & Culture Commission of Daly City

Arlene Daus-Magbual
Vice Chair and Commissioner
Arts & Culture Commission of Daly City

 
Art Cipriano  Commissioner Arts Commission Union City

Art Cipriano
Commissioner
Arts Commission
Union City

Audra Ibarra  Judge Santa Clara County Superior Court

Audra Ibarra
Judge
Santa Clara County Superior Court

Benjamin Reyes  Judge Contra Costa County Superior Court

Benjamin Reyes
Judge
Contra Costa County Superior Court

Carmen Colet  Commissioner Asian Art Commission San Francisco

Carmen Colet
Commissioner
Asian Art Commission
San Francisco

 
Cherie Querol Moreno Commissioner Commission on Aging, San Mateo County

Cherie Querol Moreno
Commissioner
Commission on Aging, San Mateo County

Christine Padilla  Commissioner Commission on the Status of Women San Mateo County

Christine Padilla
Commissioner
Commission on the Status of Women San Mateo County

Carmelyn Malalis   (US FWN100™ '09)  Chair and Commissioner, New York Human Rights Commission   Appointed by New York Mayor Bill de Blasio in November 2014

Carmelyn Malalis (US FWN100™ '09)
Chair and Commissioner, New York Human Rights Commission

Appointed by New York Mayor Bill de Blasio in November 2014

Dr. Cris Liban  Commissioner Los Angeles Board of Transportation   Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti in 2014

Dr. Cris Liban
Commissioner
Los Angeles Board of Transportation

Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti in 2014

 
Darryl Honda  President San Francisco Board of Appeals   Appointed to Commissioner of the Board of Appeals by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2012. Former Vice President of the SF Board of Appeals, 2015-2016.

Darryl Honda
President
San Francisco Board of Appeals

Appointed to Commissioner of the Board of Appeals by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2012. Former Vice President of the SF Board of Appeals, 2015-2016.

Dori Caminong   Vice President San Francisco Entertainment Commission   Appointed by San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 2015

Dori Caminong
Vice President
San Francisco Entertainment Commission

Appointed by San Francisco Board of Supervisors in 2015

Edcelyn Pujol   (U.S. FWN100™ '12)  Member Dental Hygiene Committee of California   Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2016

Edcelyn Pujol (U.S. FWN100™ '12)
Member
Dental Hygiene Committee of California

Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2016

Elsa Agasid  Commissioner Commission on Aging San Mateo County

Elsa Agasid
Commissioner
Commission on Aging
San Mateo County

 
Fel Amistad PhD  Vice President and Commissioner The Board of Professional Engineers, California State Board of Professional Engineers, Geologists & Land Surveyors   Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2015

Fel Amistad PhD
Vice President and Commissioner
The Board of Professional Engineers, California State Board of Professional Engineers, Geologists & Land Surveyors

Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2015

Franklin M. Ricarte  Commissioner San Francisco Immigrant Rights Commission   Appointed by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2016

Franklin M. Ricarte
Commissioner
San Francisco Immigrant Rights Commission

Appointed by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2016

Gary B. Pacheco  Personnel Board, Daly City

Gary B. Pacheco
Personnel Board, Daly City

Genevieve Jopanda  Chief of Staff California Treasurer Fiona Ma  Former Commissioner Daly City Parks and Recreation Commission— Appointed by Daly City Councilmember Sal Torres in 2011

Genevieve Jopanda
Chief of Staff
California Treasurer Fiona Ma

Former Commissioner
Daly City Parks and Recreation Commission—Appointed by Daly City Councilmember Sal Torres in 2011

 
Glenn Nate  Commissioner Park and Rec Commission Union City

Glenn Nate
Commissioner
Park and Rec Commission
Union City

Jacklyn Mallari Joanino  Commissioner Santa Clara County Commission on the Status of Women

Jacklyn Mallari Joanino
Commissioner
Santa Clara County Commission on the Status of Women

Jason Chan  Board Member, 1Cow Palace National Grand Rodeo Board   Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2016

Jason Chan
Board Member, 1Cow Palace National Grand Rodeo Board

Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2016

Jennifer Galindo Briscoe, Ed.D.  Vice-Chair and Commissioner Santa Clara County Commission on the Status of Women

Jennifer Galindo Briscoe, Ed.D.
Vice-Chair and Commissioner
Santa Clara County Commission on the Status of Women

 
Joel Jacinto  Commissioner Board of Public Works for the City of Los Angeles   Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti in 2015

Joel Jacinto
Commissioner
Board of Public Works for the City of Los Angeles

Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti in 2015

Joselyn Geaga-Rosenthal   (U.S. FWN100™ '09)  Commissioner Board of Building and Safety of Los Angeles   Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti

Joselyn Geaga-Rosenthal (U.S. FWN100™ '09)
Commissioner
Board of Building and Safety of Los Angeles

Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti

Maria Torres-Springer   Head of Economic Development Corporation of New York City   Appointed by New York Mayor Bill de Blasio in 2014

Maria Torres-Springer
Head of Economic Development Corporation of New York City

Appointed by New York Mayor Bill de Blasio in 2014

Dr. Mariedel Leviste   (Global FWN100™ '13)  Commissioner on Community and Family Services of Los Angeles   Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti in 2014

Dr. Mariedel Leviste (Global FWN100™ '13)
Commissioner on Community and Family Services of Los Angeles

Appointed by Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti in 2014

 
Marily Mondejar  Chair and Commissioner, Commmission on Community Investment and Infrastructure   Appointed by San Francisco Mayor Edwin M. Lee in 2012

Marily Mondejar
Chair and Commissioner, Commmission on Community Investment and Infrastructure

Appointed by San Francisco Mayor Edwin M. Lee in 2012

Marjan Philhour  Senior Advisor to San Francisco Mayor London Breed

Marjan Philhour
Senior Advisor to San Francisco Mayor London Breed

Melanie Ampon  Human Rights Commission San Francisco

Melanie Ampon
Human Rights Commission
San Francisco

Mila Josue Senior Commissioner Union City

Mila Josue
Senior Commissioner
Union City

 
Minerva Tantoco   (U.S. FWN100™ '11) Chief Technology Officer of New York City, the first of its kind   Appointed by New York Mayor Bill de Blasio in 2016

Minerva Tantoco (U.S. FWN100™ '11)
Chief Technology Officer of New York City, the first of its kind

Appointed by New York Mayor Bill de Blasio in 2016

Mona Pasqul Rogers  (U.S. FWN100™ '07)  Board Member California State Personnel Board   Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2018    (TERM EXPIRED) California Appointments Secretary, Office of the Governor Edmund G. Brown— Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2011.

Mona Pasqul Rogers (U.S. FWN100™ '07)

Board Member
California State Personnel Board

Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2018


(TERM EXPIRED) California Appointments Secretary, Office of the Governor Edmund G. Brown—Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2011.

Col. (ret.) Nestor A. Aliga  Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee on Minority Veterans (ACMV, Washington D.C.)   Appointed by US Veterans Affairs Secretary

Col. (ret.) Nestor A. Aliga
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee on Minority Veterans (ACMV, Washington D.C.)

Appointed by US Veterans Affairs Secretary

Patricia de Vera  President and Commissioner Daly City Public Library

Patricia de Vera
President and Commissioner
Daly City Public Library

 
Perla Ibarrientos  (U.S. FWN100™ '07)  Daly City Commissioner Personnel Board  Term Expires 2019

Perla Ibarrientos (U.S. FWN100™ '07)
Daly City Commissioner Personnel Board Term Expires 2019

Rachel Buenviaje  Commissioner to the California Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander American Affairs   Appointed by Senate President pro Tempore Kevin de León in 2016.

Rachel Buenviaje
Commissioner to the California Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander American Affairs

Appointed by Senate President pro Tempore Kevin de León in 2016.

Rohanee Zapanta  Judge San Diego County Superior Court

Rohanee Zapanta
Judge
San Diego County Superior Court

Ron P. Muriera  Arts Commissioner City of San Jose Arts Commission  Vice Chair (2018 - Present) Chair, Public Art Committee (2016-18)   Appointed by San Jose City Council, 2011. Re-appointed by San Jose City Council, 2014. Term Ends 2020

Ron P. Muriera
Arts Commissioner
City of San Jose Arts Commission
Vice Chair (2018 - Present)
Chair, Public Art Committee (2016-18)

Appointed by San Jose City Council, 2011. Re-appointed by San Jose City Council, 2014. Term Ends 2020

 
Rozita V. Lee  (Global FWN100™ '13)  (TERM EXPIRED) President's Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders   Appointed by U.S. President Barack Obama in 2010

Rozita V. Lee (Global FWN100™ '13)
(TERM EXPIRED) President's Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders

Appointed by U.S. President Barack Obama in 2010

Sheryll Casuga  Board Member California Board of Psychology

Sheryll Casuga
Board Member
California Board of Psychology

Sonia T. Delen   (U.S. FWN100™ '07)  Trustee, State Bar of California  Former Trustee, California Health Professions Education Foundation Board— Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2015

Sonia T. Delen (U.S. FWN100™ '07)
Trustee, State Bar of California

Former Trustee, California Health Professions Education Foundation Board—Appointed by California Governor Jerry Brown in 2015

Sheila Marcelo   Member, Library of Congress Trust Fund Board   Appointed by President Barack Obama

Sheila Marcelo
Member, Library of Congress Trust Fund Board

Appointed by President Barack Obama

 
Theresa De Vera President Commission on Disability City of Los Angeles

Theresa De Vera
President
Commission on Disability
City of Los Angeles

Tiffany Bohee  (Global FWN100™ '15) (RETIRED) Executive Director, Office of Community Investment and Infrastructure, San Francisco   Appointed by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2011

Tiffany Bohee (Global FWN100™ '15)
(RETIRED) Executive Director, Office of Community Investment and Infrastructure, San Francisco

Appointed by San Francisco Mayor Ed Lee in 2011

Tessie Guillermo  Commissioner San Francisco Health Commission

Tessie Guillermo
Commissioner
San Francisco Health Commission

Walter Batara  Commissioner Commission on Aging San Mateo County

Walter Batara
Commissioner
Commission on Aging
San Mateo County